Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, IP addresses, and phone numbers.

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name. This information is collected using a third-party service, Formspree. Please also read Formspree’s Privacy Policy.

If you authorise the application (Lord How) to use your location while using the app, your location will be used to request applicable data from Willy Weather. This request will also include your device’s IP address. Please see WillyWeather.com.au for their privacy policy.

Location information may be cached on your device by the application (Lord How).

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with anyone else. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another business or company, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us as outlined below.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us using our Contact Form.